|
|
|
Macon Chronicle-Herald - Macon, MO
  • Middle School Awards Continued

  • Want to know which Middle School students received awards during the evening ceremony? Then check out this list!
    • email print
  • The following awards were presented to Macon R-I Middle School students at an assembly held during the evening of May 21, in the Middle School Gym.
    Presidential Academic Award: Madison Ballance, Candice Barron, Brianna Biegel, Jessica Boehm, Jordan Bowdish, Nolan Bright, Hannah Chase, Nicholas Cox, Takira Douglas, Reece Dwiggins, Brock Emanuel, Avery Foster, Courtney Frasier, Mariah Gann, Jamison Grammer, Angel Harrison, Madison Hartung, Kasey Hoelscher, Westley Jennings, Jameson King, Keitlin Lafaver, Dakota Muncy, Shana Oliver, Garett Olson, Zach Peterman, Faith Reid, Cody Roth, Megan Rowland, Rachel Saltsgaver, Chloe Shoemaker, Tristan Shrum, Quentin Teter, Will Truitt, Collin Welch, Elyse Wilhoit, Brady Winter
    All 'A' Honor Roll: Jessica Boehm, Nolan Bright, Hannah Chase, Nicholas Cox, Brock Emanuel, Avery Foster, Mariah Gann, Kasey Hoelscher, Westley Jennings, Jameson King, Shana Oliver, Garett Olson, Zach Peterman, Faith Reid, Cody Roth, Rachel Saltsgaver, Chloe Shoemaker, Quentin Teter, Will Truitt, Elyse Wilhoit, Brady Winter
    Volunteer Award: John Larrick
    Principal's Award: Dillan Ruggles
    John Tate 6th grade Science Award: Ryan Rudkin, Brianna Lowe
    R. C. Smith Science Award: Brock Emanuel
    Citizenship Award: Madelyn Ewing (Gr. 6), Ryan Rudkin (Gr. 6), Paige Hawkins (Gr. 7), Alex Quido (Gr. 7), Chloe Shoemaker (Gr. 8), Nolan Bright (Gr. 8)
    Courtesy Award: Lainie Ballance (Gr. 6), Seth Bray (Gr. 6), Carli Switzer (Gr. 7), Ethan Bray (Gr. 7), Rachel Saltsgaver (Gr. 8), Jameson King (Gr. 8)
    Sparkle Award: Kayli Perry (Gr. 6), Evan Gresham (Gr. 6), Kristin Larrick (Gr. 7), Kayl Grant (Gr. 7), Madison Ballance (Gr. 8), Garett Olson (Gr. 8)
    Top 2 Students
    P.E.: Jillian King (Gr. 6), Jamison Hogsett (Gr. 6), Paige Hawkins (Gr. 7), Dustin Brown (Gr. 7), Tyesha Edwards (Gr. 8), Nolan Bright (Gr. 8)
    Health: Hannah Chase (Gr. 8), Will Truitt (Gr. 8)
    8th Grade FACS: Faith Reid (Gr. 8), Shana Oliver (Gr. 8)
    8th Grade Ag: Faith Reid (Gr. 8), Rachel Saltsgaver (Gr. 8)
    8th Grade Art: Kasey Hoelscher (Gr. 8), Candice Barron (Gr. 8)
    7th grade Business/FACS: Marissa Ziebarth (Gr. 7), Ryan Gibson (Gr. 7)
    Instrumental Music: Priscilla Liu (Gr. 6), Mackenzie Claypoole (Gr. 6), Carli Switzer (Gr. 7), Josh Ratley (Gr. 7), Madison Ballance (Gr. 8), Bob Schaefer (Gr. 8)
    Vocal Music: Jaeden Johnsen (Gr.7), Katie Davis (Gr. 7), Jameson King (Gr. 8), Chloe Shoemaker (Gr. 8)
    7th Grade Art: Meagan Bergfield, Hallie Wilt
    6th Grade Art/Fine Arts Rotation
    Music: Sydney Miller, Jamison Hogsett
    Art: Allison Roberts, Alex Wyatt
    Art Appreciation: Gabrielle Goulder, Colton Christensen
    Speech: Sydney Miller, Colton Christensen
    Thinkability: Alex Wyatt, Colton Christensen
    Math: Jillian King (Gr. 6), Michael Lukowski (Gr. 6), Allison Simons (Gr. 7General), llie Wilt (Gr. 7 General), Lillie Kacmar (Gr. 7 Pre-Algebra), Alex Quido (Gr. 7 Pre-Algebra), Tyesha Edwards (Gr. 8 General), Amber Hayes (Gr. 8 General), Jarrett Baker (Gr. 8 Pre-Algebra), Matthew Kothe (Gr. 8 Pre-Algebra), Avery Foster (Gr. 8 Algebra), Shana Oliver (Gr. 8 Algebra)
    Page 2 of 2 - Social Studies: Seth Bray (Gr. 6), Madelyn Ewing (Gr. 6), Lillie Kacmar (Gr. 7), Kristin Larrick (Gr. 7), Chloe Shoemaker (Gr. 8), Garrett Olson (Gr. 8)
    Language Arts: Savannah Truitt (Gr. 6), Colton Christensen (Gr. 6), Kristin Larrick (Gr. 7), Lillie Kacmar (Gr. 7), Shana Oliver (Gr. 8), Jessica Boehm (Gr. 8)
    Reading: Colton Christensen (Gr. 6), Savannah Truitt (Gr. 6), Kristin Larrick (Gr. 7), Shelby Reilly (Gr. 7), Mariah Gann (Gr. 8), Avery Foster (Gr. 8)
    Science: Jillian King (Gr. 6), Lainie Ballance (Gr. 6), Emily Howe (Gr. 7), Lillie Kacmar (Gr. 7), Brady Winter (Gr. 8), Matthew Kothe (Gr. 8)
    Physical Science: Avery Foster (Gr. 8), Garrett Olson (Gr. 8)
    Computers: Kevin Edwards (Gr. 6), Jillian King (Gr. 6), Brayden Morgan (Gr.7), Emily Howe (Gr. 7), Brock Emanuel (Gr. 8), Shana Oliver (Gr. 8)
      • calendar