|
|
|
Macon Chronicle-Herald - Macon, MO
  • Macon Middle School Awards Assembly

  • Want to know what middle schoolers received awards during the afternoon assembly on May 21? Find out here.
    • email print
  • The following awards were presented to Macon R-I Middle School students at an assembly held during the afternoon of May 21, in the middle school gym.
    Robert A. Wyatt Award: Douglas Hawkins
    Mark Twain & Truman Books Award: Lillie Kacmar, Treven Milburn, Jessica Boehm
    Reading Counts Grade 6
    GOLD: Allison Roberts (942 points), Amber Sherman (897), Colton Christensen (807), Sydney Miller (559)
    SILVER: Madelyn Ewing (432)
    BRONZE: Lainie Ballance (377), Ashlyn Warren (364), Elizabeth Wibberg (314)

    Reading Counts Grade 7
    GOLD: Treven Milburn (627), Emily Howe (539), Ryan Gibson (514)
    SILVER: Paige Hawkins (414), Miranda Ward (401)
    BRONZE: Dalton Rhoads (365)

    Reading Counts Grade 8
    GOLD: Dillan Ruggles (847), Chloe Shoemaker (653), Shana Oliver (571), Garrett Pettig (558), Mariah Gann (536), Jason Thornton (501)
    SILVER: Brock Emanuel (450), Adam Warren (414)
    BRONZE: Nicholas Cox (381), Hannah Chase (376), Kirkland Seldal (347), Kasey Hoelscher (338), Kelsey Petre (325), Brianna Biegel (308), Rebecca Harper (302)

    1,000 Point Club
    7th grade: Lillie Kacmar (2,400)
    8th grade: Jessica Boehm (1,024), Gavin Pettig (1,000)
    Book Discussion: Jessica Boehm

    Star Students
    Grade 6: Jillian King, Seth Bray, Lainie Ballance, Weston Woll, Sydney Miller, Kevin Edwards, Gabrielle Goulder, Colton Christensen, Madelyn Ewing, Michael Lukowski, Kattie Peyton, Jamison Hogsett
    Grade 7: Hallie Wilt, Kayl Grant, Carli Switzer, Brayden Morgan, Allison Simons, Jordan Senholtz, Lillie Kacmar, Colby Harland, Madison Basler, Cade Hicks, Callie Kaser, Dustin Brown
    Grade 8: Shelby Roper, Will Truitt, Hannah Chase, Brady Winter, Courtney Frasier, Caleb Brown, Keitlin LaFaver, Louis Smith, Jamison Grammer, Jordan Bowdish, Kasey Hoelscher, Collin Welch

    Special Olympics
    Austin Falkiner, Bowling, Bronze; Colten Frankenbach, Bowling, Gold; Jerome Jackson, Bowling, Silver; Carson Mayse, Bowling , Silver; Will Moore, Bowling, Silver; Siera Sanders , Bowling, Gold; Brandon Senholtz , Bowling , Gold; Ryan Sewell, Bowling, Gold; Layne Stucki, Bowling, Gold; Garrett Thornton, Bowling, Bronze. (These students will be participating in the Torch Run here in Macon on May 28th running/ walking/ riding from Hardees to Casey's)

    Art Awards
    Best of Show: Keitlin LaFaver
    6th Grade
    2-D: 1st, Hunter Propst; 2nd, Allison Roberts; 3rd, Case Murr
    3-D: 1st, Dakota Fields; 2nd, Brenden Welch; 3rd, Carlee Wilt
    7th Grade
    2-D: 1st, Mikayla Arnold; 2nd, Sprite'a Beard; 3rd, Brayden Morgan
    3-D: 1st, Hallie Wilt; 2nd, Mikayla Arnold; 3rd, Megan Cashatt
    8th Grade
    2-D: 1st, Keitlin LaFaver; 2nd, Hailey Nerini; 3rd, Kallysta Frey
    3-D: 1st, Louis Smith; 2nd, Hailey Nerini; 3rd, Zach Peterman

    Macon County Soil and Water District Poster Contest Award
    Page 2 of 2 - Hallie Wilt: Best out of school and 1st place county winner, senior division
    Brayden Morgan: 3rd place county winner

    Youth Art Month Award
    Participation certificate: Mikayla Arnold (Gr. 7); Jordan Summers (Gr. 7); Lindsey Burkhardt (Gr. 6)

    1 HOT Sheet for the year:
    Jarett Baker, Braden Beckett, Meagan Bergfield, Brianna Biegel, Jordan Bowdish, Ethan Bray, Caleb Brown, Emilee Elliott, Caleb Gordon, Baleigh Horne, Jerome Jackson, Donnaven Kirk, David Phan, Hunter Roberts; Cody Roth; Bobby Schaefer; Amber Sherman; Louis Smith; Greyson Spencer; Christina Spurgeon; Kali Teague; Savannah Truitt; Sierra Welch; Weston Woll

    No HOT Sheets Award
    Lainie Ballance, Madison Ballance, Jessica Boehm, Bianca Borders, Sprite'a Beard, Allyson Bramer, Seth Bray, Nolan Bright, Braden Butner, Megan Cashatt, Lauren Chambers, Hannah Chase, Colton Christensen, Mackenzie Claypoole, Nick Cox, Darren Cullifer, Katie-Lou Davis, Takira Douglas, Derek Elliott, Brock Emanuel, Hunter Emanuel, Madelyn Ewing, Trevor Fitzsimmons, Avery Foster, Meade Fry, Mariah Gann, Ryan Gibson, Quinn Gottman, Gabrielle Goulder, Jamison Grammer, Evan Gresham, Angel Harrison, Madison Hartung, Paige Hawkins, Amber Hayes, Justin Hayes, Deasia Hayward, Kasey Hoelscher, Jamison Hogsett, Emily Howe, Westley Jennings, Jaeden Johnsen, Lillie Kacmar, Callie Kaser, Jameson King, Jillian King, Zoey Kuiper, Keitlin Lafaver, Kristin Larrick, Brianna Lowe, Michael Lukowski, Delaney Mahan, Peyton Milburn, Treven Milburn, Sydney Miller, Dakota Muncy, Case Murr, Shana Oliver, Garrett Olson, Zach Peterman, Kelsey Petre, Kattie Peyton, Alex Quido, Wesley Ray, Faith Reid, Shelby Reilly, Shelby Roper, Megan Rowland, Ryan Rudkin, Kendrick Rupp, Kaitlyn Russell, Rachel Saltsgaver, Siera Sanders, Brooke Sapp, Chloe Shoemaker, Allison Simons, Taylor Still, Carli Switzer, Quentin Teter, Shelby Teter, JasonThornton, Will Truitt, Elyse Wilhoit, Sophia Wilhoit, Carlee Wilt, Hallie Wilt, Brady Winter, Brianna Winter, Zoe Zimmerman
    The rest of the Macon Middle School Award names will be featured in Friday's paper.

      • calendar