|
|
|
Macon Chronicle-Herald - Macon, MO
  • Awards and Scholarships

  • Want to know who won what scholarships or awards at MHS? Then check this out.
    • email print
  • The following scholarships and awards were announced at the Macon R-1 award ceremony held May 9 in the middle school gym.
    A+ Scholarships: Zachary Baase, Chance Bailey, Justin Baker, Kaitlyn Baker, Brooke Bernhardt, Dylan Blackwell, Linda Bork, Allison Bright, Sydney Brockman, Blake Burden, Daniel Carmer, Taylor Cason, Brennan Claas, Hadley Creed, Dale DeLarm, Travis Dickerson, Cassandra Doty, Raymond Tel Dye, Audrey Freeman, Gabriel Gravitt, Trevor Green, Joseph Harris, Jenna Herrin, Jacob Hogsett, Kaitlyn Jemes, Annabelle Kacmar, Paige Klocke, Kendall Kothe, Aaron Laughlin, Cody Lolli, Nicole Lucas, Courtney Mahan, Carson Miller, Eric Miller, Landon Monroe, Erika Mueller, Brooklyn Noyes, Kevin Noyes, Conner Owens, Emily Rehard, Andre Reynolds, Sean Richards, Kyrsten Robinson, Blake Rose, Aquila Savage, Valerie Schmidt, Amanda Shoemaker, Grace Smith, Kavita Surapaneni, Dalton Thurman, Rebecca Tucker, Tyrone Walker, Jeremy Webster, Cody Wilson
    All Other Scholarships: National Scholar Athlete Award - Andre Reynolds and Valerie Schmidt
    MSHSAA Sportsmanship Award: Carson Miller and Allison Bright
    Delta Waterfowl Scholarship: Gabriel Gravitt and Jacob Hogsett
    Judge Ronald M. Belt Memorial Scholarship: Carson Miller
    Rotary: Robert Hastings Scholarship: Carson Miller and Kevin Noyes
    Northeast Missouri Association of Educational Office Professionals Scholarship: Kyrsten Robinson
    E.Q. Mell Golf Award: Gavin Arnold
    Mary Francis Graves Award: Carson Miller
    Don and Barbara Well Athletic Scholarship: Valerie Schmidt and Gabriel Gravitt
    May Scovern Hunt Courtesy Award: Allison Bright and Robert Thomas
    Missouri Heart Institute Scholarship: Brooke Bernhardt
    Alma E. Walker English Award: Sarah Whitaker
    Shirley Ann Watson Memorial Scholarship: Annabelle Kacmar
    David E. Gray Memorial Scholarship: Valerie Schmidt
    Maude Belle Burton Poetry Award: Jocie Hogsett
    Mrs. C's "Love of the Students" Scholarship: Mackenzie Reilly and Elizabeth Jennings
    Doris Walkup Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlyn Jemes
    Athenian Club Scholarship: Allison Bright
    MFA Foundation Scholarship: Gabriel Gravitt
    Macon Teacher's Association, Ruth Browitt Scholarship: Elizabeth Jennings
    Moberly Area Community College Superintendent's Scholarship: Dylan Blackwell and Hunter Delarm
    Garry Wooten Memorial Scholarship: Brennan Claas
    Macon Elks Lodge #999 Scholarship: Zachary Baase
    Polly Wright Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Jennings
    David Henry Memorial Scholarship: Brendan Curtis
    Lions Club Scholarship : Aaron Laughlin and Rebecca Tucker
    Samaritan Hospital Medical Staff Scholarship: Carson Miller, Brooke Bernhardt, and Blake Rose
    Whitetails Unlimited Scholarship:Gabriel Gravitt and Blake Rose
    Excellence in Social Studies Award: Audrey Freeman and Allison Bright
    Thelma Jo Christy Scholarship: Kourtney Perchlak and Kaitlyn Jemes
    Margaret Jean Divine Award: Raymond Tel Dye
    Missouri Business Women Scholarship: Kyrsten Robinson
    Page 2 of 2 - Louise Hale Hess Scholarship: Kevin Noyes
    Jane Dalton Hess Scholarship: Jenna Herrin
    Kisor Family Scholarship: Brennan Claas
    William E. Neff Memorial Scholarship: Valerie Schmidt
    Mayers Family Memorial Scholarship: Erika Mueller, Annabelle Kacmar, Carson Miller and Paige Klocke
    St. James Episcopal Church Scholarship: Allison Bright
    Dwain Wright Memorial Scholarship: Gabriel Gravitt
    Irene Hargis Winn Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Cason
    Laurence E. Phelps Memorial Scholarship: Emily Rehard
    Marjorie A. Norton Memorial Scholarship: Conner Owens
    Catherine Miller Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Lucas
    Lucille Riutcel Scholarship: Andre Reynolds
    Hilman & Betty Knapp Scholarship: Justin Baker
    Bob Lucas Athletic Award: Kendall Kothe
    Lee McDowell Athletic Award: Valerie Schmidt
    Sharon K. Edwards Optimist Scholarship: Valerie Schmidt
    Bausch & Lomb Science Award: Kaleb Welch
    Alberta Houser Harris Memorial Scholarship: Brooke Bernhardt
    Michael Collins Fine Arts Scholarship: Justin Baker
    Bright Flight: Carson Miller
    Macon R-1 Board Scholarship: Brooke Bernhardt
    Geraldine McElroy Memorial Scholarship: Shelby Claussen (South Shelby High School)
    Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship: Lydia Lenon
    Midwest Computech Laptop: Brennan Claas
    Shelter Insurance Scholarship: Elizabeth Jennings
    C&R Rewards Scholarship: Nicole Lucas and Gabriel Gravitt
    American Legion Committment to Service Certificate: Dewayne Carlson
    American Legion School Award: Brooke Bernhardt and Kevin Noyes.
    ConAgra/Jackson Brothers Scholarship: Linda Kaylea Bork, Raymond Tel Dye, and Robert Thomas
    Glenn and Gladys Evans Scholarship:Valerie Schmidt and Raymond Tel Dye
    American Red Cross Scholarship: Allison Bright
    P.E.O. Scholarship: Emily Rehard
    DAR Good Citizenship Award: Brooke Bernhardt
    Chief Warrant Officer 2 Michael T. Blaise Memorial Scholarship: Sean Richards
    Missouri State Troopers Association Scholarship: Erika Mueller
    Ward Harrington Memorial Scholarship: Kevin Noyes
    Kent Isaacson Memorial Scholarship: Jacobey Preston
    Building Trades Scholarship: Sean Richards
    Horizon Credit Union Scholarship: Nicole Lucas and Brooke Bernhardt
    Missouri Scholars 100 – Honorable Mention: Nicole Lucas
      • calendar