|
|
|
Macon Chronicle-Herald - Macon, MO
  • Weekend Sports Schedule (12/1-2)

    • email print
  • Scheduled events for sports teams the weekend of December 1-2, 2012:
    SATURDAY -
    VARSITY BASKETBALL:
    Norm Stewart Classic (@ Columbia College, Day 2):
    (Boys) Southern Boone vs. Moberly, 11:00 a.m.
    (Boys) Macon vs. Salisbury, 12:30 p.m.
    (Girls) Helias vs. Pleasant Hill, 2:00 p.m.
    (Boys) Helias vs. St. Joseph Lafayette, 3:30 p.m.
    (Boys) Hickman vs. Waynesville, 5:00 p.m.
    (Boys) Nixa vs. DeSmet, 6:30 p.m.
    (Boys) Rock Bridge vs. C.B.C., 8:00 p.m.
    Novinger Tournament - Trophy Night #2:
    (Girls 3rd) La Plata vs. Milan, 3:00 p.m.
    (Boys 3rd) Atlanta vs. La Plata, 4:15 p.m.
    (Girls Championship) Scotland County vs. Green City, 5:30 p.m.
    (Boys Championship) Novinger vs. Scotland County, 7:00 p.m.
    Northwestern Tournament - Trophy Night #2:
    (Boys 3rd) BMC vs. Northwestern, 5:30 p.m.
    (Girls Championship) BMC vs. Hale, 6:45 p.m.
    (Boys Championship) Meadville vs. Linn County, 8:00 p.m.
    Glasgow Tournament - Trophy Night #2:
    (Boys 3rd) Cairo vs. New Franklin, 5:00 p.m.
    (Girls Championship) Harrisburg vs. Glasgow, 6:30 p.m.
    (Boys Championship) Glasgow vs. Harrisburg, 8:00 p.m.
    Montgomery County Tournament - Boys Trophy Night:
    (7th Place) Warrenton vs. Wellsville, 3:00 p.m.
    (5th Place) Bowling Green vs. Montgomery County, 4:30 p.m.
    (3rd Place) Clopton vs. New Haven, 6:00 p.m.
    (Championship) Mexico vs. Fulton, 7:30 p.m.
    MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL - 7TH GRADE:
    Westran @ Macon, 10:00 a.m.
    MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL - 8TH GRADE:
    South Shelby Tournament - Trophy Night #2:
    (Boys 3rd) Brookfield vs. Monroe City, 5:15 p.m.
    (Girls Championship) Macon vs. Holy Rosary, 6:20 p.m.
    (Boys Championship) Macon vs. South Shelby, 7:25 p.m.
    SEC (College) Basketball:
    Appalachian State @ Missouri, 2:00 p.m.
    Mississippi State @ Providence, 11:00 a.m.
    Baylor @ Kentucky, 11:30 a.m.
    Rutgers @ Ole Miss, 1:00 p.m.
    Alabama @ Cincinnati, 2:00 p.m.
    Texas A&M @ Houston, 3:00 p.m.
    Villanova @ Vanderbilt, 4:00 p.m.
    SUNDAY -
    VARSITY BASKETBALL:
    Norm Stewart Classic (@ Columbia College, Day 3):
    (Boys) Mexico vs. Glendale, 1:00 p.m.
    (Girls) Rock Bridge vs. Blue Springs, 2:30 p.m.
    (Girls) Jefferson City vs. St. Joseph's Academy, 4:00 p.m.
    (Boys) Troy vs. Liberty North, 5:30 p.m.
    (Boys) Blair Oaks vs. Camdenton, 7:00 p.m.
    NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE:
    Carolina Panthers @ Kansas City Chiefs, 12:00 p.m.
    Page 2 of 2 - San Francisco 49ers @ St. Louis Rams, 12:00 p.m.
      • calendar